Accident Cessna 210M VH-HHJ, Sunday 8 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 January 1989
Time:07:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HHJ
MSN: 21061942
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:YHOX
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot selected the landing gear down in a circuit at Hoxton Park but was unable to obtain a green gear down light. The pilot then attempted to manually extend the landing gear without success. He then returned to Bankstown, where an observation from the tower indicated that all landing gear had been extended. The aircraft was then landed on its main landing gear with the nose gear off for a short distance. The pilot then gently lowered the nose wheel onto the runway as the speed reduced, and shortly after doing so, the nose gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198902531
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902531/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29168/aair198902531.pdf