This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 December 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | 19 RFS RAF |
| Registration: | WD320 |
| MSN: | C1/0257 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Great Altcar, near Formby, Lancashire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Barton Airfield, Liverpool Road, Eccles, Manchester |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WD320, 19 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF; delivered 28/1/1951. Written off 20/12/1953, Engine failed, overturned in forced landing at Great Altcar, near Formby, Lancashire; to No.60 MU Rufforth 2/1/1953 for scrap. No reported injuries to the crew.
Great Altcar is a village and civil parish in West Lancashire, England, close to Formby on the West Lancashire Coastal Plain.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.139 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.322
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Altcar 