| Date: | Tuesday 13 February 1990 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 10-1133 |
| MSN: | 1133 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 7km W of Horsham, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 7km W of Horsham, VIC |
| Destination airport: | 7km W of Horsham, VIC |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was making his first flight in an ultralight he had just finished building. After a 30 minute flight around his farm he made a landing approach to a grass strip, intending to overfly it and make a left circuit. However, as he crossed the threshold he judged that he was in the right "slot" for a landing and continued the approach, but when the aircraft was in the flare he sensed the heading to be 10 degrees right of the strip direction. Due to lack of recent flying experience, he decided that the safest thing to do was to abandon the landing attempt and conduct a go-around. Confident he had plenty of reserve power he did not use full throttle for the go-around. As power was applied, the right wing dropped gently, not responding to aileron. The pilot assumed a control malfunction and was not prepared to adjust the throttle any further. The aircraft continued to turn right and into the path of a powerline that was running parallel to the landing strip. The pilot instinctively applied backstick to avoid the power line but the aircraft failed to respond. The pilot then began closing the throttle and the aircraft gently descended into a paddock.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001175/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26623/aair199001175.pdf 