This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 April 1935 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Karachi Aero Club |
| Registration: | VT-AEI |
| MSN: | 3054 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Drigh Road, Karachi, Sind Province, British India -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | RAF Drigh Road, Karachi, Sind Province, British India |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60T [Gipsy] Moth MSN 3054: to The Karachi Aero Club without engine or C of A and possibly completed as a DH.60M after delivery. Registered as VT-AEI [C of R 183] 29.8.33 to The Karachi Aero Club Ltd, Karachi; named “Jeanne”.
Crashed 14.4.35; Stalled on turn and crashed near the officer's mess at RAF Drigh Road, Karachi, Sind Province, British India. Of the two persons on board, Flying Officer Kenneth N Smith (passenger) killed, pilot Sqn Leader J. D. Leahy injured.
Rebuilt 11.35 and fitted with Gipsy II. Impressed into military service as MA950 5.9.42. Struck off charge "30.4.44".
Sources:
1. Haagsche courant 15-4-1935 p.1:
https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?coll=ddd&identifier=MMKB04:000148451:mpeg21:p001 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJ2dC1hYm8iXQ== 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p030.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PAF_Base_Faisal#History Location