Accident Grumman XF3F-1 BuNo.9727, Friday 22 March 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 March 1935
Time:
Type:Grumman XF3F-1
Owner/operator:Grumman
Registration: BuNo.9727
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farmingdale,NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On a terminal velocity dive recovery flight the aircraft broke up at 8,000 feet and crashed into a cemetery killing test pilot Jimmy Collins.

Sources:

Het Oosten 28-3-1935