Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WD324, Friday 2 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 January 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Manchester UAS RAF
Registration: WD324
MSN: C1/0262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barton, Eccles, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barton City Airport, Liverpool Rd, Eccles, Manchester (ECCB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered 31-1-1951: RAF Service with 2 Reserve Flying School and Manchester University Air Squadron (MUAS). Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2-1-1953: Engine failed on take-off from Barton, Eccles, Lancashire & did not pick up, overturned in forced landing.

Shortly after take off from Barton, the instructor closed the throttle to simulate engine failure. The pupil pilot took the correct action for this situation. However, when the instructor pilot re-took control and opened the throttle, the engine did not respond. He closed the throttle and tried again, without success, and was therefore compelled to make an emergency forced landing, during which the aircraft bounced on impact and overturned.

Crew of Chipmunk WD324
Flight Lt R J Morgan, RAF (QFI Instructor Pilot)
Cadet Pilot J R H Shaw (Pupil Pilot under instruction)

Wreckage recovered to 60 MU RAF Rufforth, North Yorkshire, where struck off charge 16-1-1953 as Cat.5(scrap)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.139 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 327
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 23)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD