This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 December 2017 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | unknown Cessna twin engine |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown (illegal flight) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Coastal Road -
Belize
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane was found burnt by law enforcement officers and had likely been used for transporting drugs.
In news reports the aircraft was identified as a Beech King Air. However, photos from the scene show the burnt out wreck of a twin with tip tanks. Engines and tip tanks suggest it was a Cessna twin (e.g. 310, 411, 414).
Sources:
http://www.7newsbelize.com/sstory.php?nid=43211 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.plustvbelize.com/burnt-aircraft-found-near-coastal-road/]