Accident Mil Mi-17-1V EJC3380, Tuesday 16 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 2018
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17-1V
Owner/operator:Ejército Nacional de Colombia
Registration: EJC3380
MSN: 170M06
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Segovia -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-17-1V transport helicopter of the Colombian Army crashed near Segovia. All ten occupants were confirmed to have died.

Sources:

W radio and Tv Chanel 1
http://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/medellin/accidente-de-helicoptero-del-ejercito-en-segovia-antioquia-171674
http://www.elcolombiano.com/antioquia/seguridad/accidente-de-helicoptero-del-ejercito-en-segovia-antioquia-KH8018972
http://www.webinfomil.com/2018/01/ultima-hora-se-accidento-helicoptero-mi-17.html
https://www.aninews.in/news/world/asia/10-dead-in-colombia-helicopter-crash201801171217560001/
http://caracol.com.co/emisora/2018/01/16/medellin/1516119033_599467.html
______________________________________
https://s20.postimg.org/e4t5w1zu5/eva34.jpg

Images: