Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk CF-CYC, Wednesday 30 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1952
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:British Columbia Aero Club
Registration: CF-CYC
MSN: 133-171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Pilchuck, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, BC
Destination airport:Seattle, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into tree in Cascade mountains in bad weather during cross country flight. Pilot (31) killed. Other crewmember (33/ex RCAF pilot) survived minor injured and walked for help.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star Phoenix 1 February 1952, p2