This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 March 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | 400 (City of Toronto) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | 17005 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Aurora, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Downsview, ON |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Downsview |
Narrative:Vampire RCAF 17005 on 08 Mar 1952 piloted W/Cdr Alan Edward Fleming took off with Vampire RCAF 17057 piloted by F/O Robert Charles Yeates to practice formation flying at 10,000 ft. The formation flying included “cross-over” turns. The two aircraft collided and F/O Yeates was believed to have committed a error in judgement during the formation. The aircraft crashed near Aurora, ON. W/C A.E. Fleming (400 Sqn CO) killed in the collision and F/O R.C. Yeates (400 Sqn) were killed when his parachute failed to open.
Sources:
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 8 March 1952, p1
History of the DeHavilland Vampire, David Watkins
https://www.thehistoryhangar.ca/400-squadron-bay/Members/honour-roll/yeatesrobertcharles-flyingofficer-pilot1952 https://waterloowarbirds.com/pages/honour-wall 