Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17009, Wednesday 16 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:CFS RCAF
Registration: 17009
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Ontario, 1.5 mile east of Bowmanville, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Trenton, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Trenton
Narrative:
Vampire 17009 (RAF serial VP682 assigned but never applied) from the Central Flying School at RCAF Trenton, ON.
The plane crashed into Lake Ontario during a height climb on 16/06/1948.
S/Ldr Broadbent who was on the Vampire conversion course, was on a local training flight in Vampire 17009. The aircraft was witnessed nose diving into Lake Ontario near Bowmanville, ON.
The pilot’s body was located on the shore of Lake Ontario almost five months later on 11/10/1948.
A faulty oxygen system and hypoxia was suspected as the probable cause.
Crew:
S/Ldr (C/1585) Stanley Yendle BROADBENT (pilot) RCAF : killed

Sources:

Sixty Years, p214
Toronto Daily Star 16 Jun 1948, p 1.
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 17 June 1948, p17
The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 12 October 1948, p17
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/155378110