This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 June 1948 |
| Time: | 16:47 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | CE&PE RCAF |
| Registration: | 17037 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Rockcliffe, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Rockcliffe, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Rockcliffe, ON |
Narrative:Vampire 17037 ex-VP726: The aircraft was written off on 11 Jun 1948 while the pilot was practicing an aerobatic routine for the upcoming Air Force Day. F/O Hodgins pilot with the RCAF's Central Experimental and Proving Establishment was killed. He was in the process of carrying out a climbing roll following a high-speed pass and as the aircraft approached the inverted position, the nose of the aircraft suddenly dropped and went into a series of flick rolls which developed into a spin. There did not appear to be any attempt to recover and the aircraft was still spinning when it struck the ground near the end of the runway and burst into flames. The investigation subsequently revealed that the pilot had fallen out his seat harness while performing aerobatics at low level.
Crew:
F/O (C/426388) Rooney Alexander Hodgins DFC (pilot) RCAF : killed
Sources:
Witness of the event L. E. Baney
Saskatoon Star Phoenix 17 June 1948, p17
The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 12 June 1948, p4
History of the DeHavilland Vampire, David Watkins
Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials & Photographs, 1920-1968 (p424)
https://443squadron.wordpress.com/category/rooney-hodgins/ http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_Vampire_III.html https://legionmagazine.com/en/2010/04/the-problems-with-vampires-air-force-part-38/ 