Accident Cessna 350 N1222G, Thursday 8 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 December 2016
Time:17:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 350
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1222G
MSN: 42554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL) -   Singapore
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL)
Destination airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL)
Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 350 was returned to service after a major repair. A pilot, accompanied by a mechanic, did a high-speed brake test to bed in the new brake linings. After that, the pilot took off for a test flight but aborted the take-off at about 75 knots. During the taxiing back to the parking bay after the aborted take-off, the aircraft veered to the left of the taxiway centreline. The pilot shut down the engine in an attempt to slow down the aircraft. He managed to steer the aircraft to avoid a parked aircraft as well as an aircraft that was being towed into a parking bay. When his aircraft had eventually come to a stop, the pilot noticed a burning smell in the cockpit and ordered an evacuation. After the pilot and mechanic had evacuated from the aircraft, the main landing wheels caught fire. The fire was eventually extinguished. The aircraft’s belly and main landing gears were damaged by the fire. The pilot and mechanic were not injured.

CONCLUSION
1 There were similar wheel/brake fire incidents resulting from inadequate brake cooling. This incident again highlights the need to adhere to the aircraft manufacturer’s advice regarding brake cooling.
3.2 The aircraft was over the maximum gross weight prior to its operation on 8 December 2016. The weight and balance record form in the POH was not updated following an aircraft weighing on 8 December 2016.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location