This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 June 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American Harvard |
| Owner/operator: | Babb Company of Canada |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | W of Fort William, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Calgary, AB |
| Destination airport: | Newark, NJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Disappeared on delivery flight to Netherlands Air Force. Pilot J.L. Harrison. Search given up. 25 ex RCAF Harvards used in the WW II purchased by two Canadian Companies to Netherlands Government.
Sources:
Saskatoon Star Phoenix 5 July 1948, p1/8 july 1948, p7