Runway excursion Incident Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 N354FX, Tuesday 16 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 2018
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic E55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300
Owner/operator:Flight Options
Registration: N354FX
MSN: 50500135
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:4167 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Bend Municipal Airport, OR (KBDN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Bend Municipal Airport, OR (KBDN)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Phenom 300 corporate jet with six people aboard suffered a taxiway excursion after landing on runway 34 at Bend Municipal Airport, Oregon, USA.
The aircraft came to rest on uneven terrain past the end of the runway.
Overnight rain showers and low temperatures may have played a role in the incident.

Weather about the time of the incident (1540Z):
KBDN 161555Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM CLR 00/M00 A3019 RMK AO2
> KBDN 161535Z AUTO 00000KT 2SM BR CLR 00/00 A3019 RMK AO2
KBDN 161515Z AUTO 00000KT 1SM BR SCT001 00/00 A3019 RMK AO2

Sources:

http://www.ktvz.com/news/icy-roads-spark-numerous-crashes-around-high-desert/686632955
http://www.bendbulletin.com/localstate/5924082-151/private-jet-skids-off-runway-in-bend
________________________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N354FX
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=354FX
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Flexjet/Embraer-EMB-505-Phenom/4039559

Location

Images:

KBDN runway 16 departure around 1115 local.

Media: