This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 July 1948 |
| Time: | 09:32 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | F-IGWR |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, 80 miles off Marseilles, France -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Reghaia, Algeria (morning) |
| Destination airport: | Istres Airport, France |
Narrative:Ditched in the Mediterranean Sea 80 miles off Marseilles, France. Eight of the thirteen persons on board were killed. One Dornier flying boat rescue plane crashed while trying to land near the Wellington. Registration given as "F-IGWR" (possibly radio call sign?). According to the following from the Saskatoon Star-Phoenix (21 July 1948 p.1 - see link #1):
"The plane, ferrying families of French soldiers from North Africa back to France, was forced down some 80 miles off the Mediterranean coast. It sent out an S.O.S., and French officials ordered planes and launches to the rescue. The Wellington, a converted R.A.F. bomber, took off from Reghaia, Algeria, this morning, bound for Istres airport, near here. Marseille naval authorities said one of the rescue planes, a Dornier flying boat, crashed while trying to land near the wreck"
Sources:
1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 21 July 1948, p1:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/508994714/ 2. L'Echo d'Oran 22 July 1948, p1+3
3. La Vigie marocaine 21 July 1948