Accident North American P-51D Mustang Mk IV 9574, Tuesday 8 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1948
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang Mk IV
Owner/operator:417 (FR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 9574
MSN: 122-39916
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles west of Beulah, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Rivers, MB/JAS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mustang RCAF 9574 Ex USAF P-51D-25-NA serial No.44-73457 from No. 417 (FR) Sqdn RCAF Rivers, Manitoba.
Crashed on routine training flight at 5 miles west of Beulah, Manitoba on 08/06/1948.
SOC after Cat.A crash. 09/06/1948
Crew:
F/Lt (C/20008) Stanley Melvin KNIGHT (pilot) RCAF killed.

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 9 June 1948, p13
Canadian Military Aircraft Serials
CWGC