Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon CC-PEZ, Tuesday 16 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-PEZ
MSN: 32167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pucón Airport (SCPC), Region de la Araucania -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villarrica Airport (SCVI)
Destination airport:Pucón Airport (ZPC/SCPC)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion after a bounced landing. The two occupants were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-la-araucania/2018/01/16/avioneta-termina-volcada-tras-intento-de-despegue-en-el-aerodromo-de-pucon.shtml
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8679506

Location

Media: