This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 January 2018 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
| Registration: | PR-AQM |
| MSN: | 1113 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Aeroporto Pedro Otacílio Figueiredo, Vitória da Conquista -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF) |
| Destination airport: | Vitória da Conquista Airport, BA (VDC/SBQV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Azul Linhas Aéreas flight AD9277 requested landing priority at Vitória da Conquista Airport, Brazil due to suspected electrical problems.
Smoke was reported in the aircraft.
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/ba/bahia/noticia/piloto-suspeita-de-pane-eletrica-em-aviao-e-pede-prioridade-de-pouso-na-bahia.ghtml https://g1.globo.com/ba/bahia/noticia/piloto-suspeita-de-pane-eletrica-em-aviao-e-pede-prioridade-de-pouso-na-bahia.ghtml Location