This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 January 2018 |
| Time: | 23:07 |
| Type: | Cessna 414A Chancellor |
| Owner/operator: | JH Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N414WT |
| MSN: | 414A0046 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1971 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Indianapolis Metropolitan Airport (KUMP), Indianapolis, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Indianapolis Metropolitan (KUMP) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane landed without landing gear and was damaged. There were no Bodily Injuries .
Sources:
https://www.wthr.com/article/no-injuries-in-gear-up-landing-at-fishers-airport http://cbs4indy.com/2018/01/17/private-plane-makes-successful-emergency-landing-at-hamilton-county-airport/ FAA
https://www.theindychannel.com/news/local-news/hamilton-county/fishers/small-plane-crash-lands-on-runway-at-fishers-airport-no-injuries-reported http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N414WT http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000232422.html Location