Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WD350, Wednesday 22 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Leeds UAS RAF
Registration: WD350
MSN: C1/0288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Park House Farm, Birkin, SW of Selby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10, WD350, Leeds UAS (University Air Squadron) RAF: Delivered 21/2/1951. Written off (destroyed) 22/7/1953 when crashed during aerobatics.

The two crew were carrying out dual-control spinning recovery exercises on a sortie from RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire (the present day Leeds/Bradford Airport). The aircraft dived into the ground during such exercises, after failing to recover from a spin. Of the two crew, the Student Pilot Under Instruction baled out safely, but the Instructor pilot did not leave the aircraft, and was killed.

Crew of Chipmunk WD350:
Flight Lieutenant Maurice Peter DAVIES (QFI Instructor Pilot) RAF- killed in service 22/7/1953
Cadet Pilot Elwin J D DIABLER (Student Pilot Under Instruction) RAF- bailed out, survived with injuries

Birkin is a village and civil parish in the south-west of the Selby district of North Yorkshire, England. It is north of the River Aire, near Beal, North Yorkshire. The closest town is Knottingley, in West Yorkshire, 4 miles (6 km) to the south-west. Until 1974, it was part of the West Riding district of Yorkshire.

Note that some published sources (see link #4) give the crash date as 22/7/1958, and not 22/7/1953. However, as the date of death of the pilot was 22/7/1953, the "1958" date is clearly an error. According to the following extract from his biography (see link #5):

"He was released from the RAF in 1946 as a Flight Lieutenant. He married Phyllis Mirabel Waite in July 1949. He must have rejoined the RAF or RAF Volunteer Reserve in some capacity, as in 1953 he was serving as a pilot with Leeds University Air Squadron. On 22nd July that year he was killed whilst flying in Chipmunk T Mk.10 WD350 which crashed at Park House Farm, Birkin, West Yorkshire when it failed to recover from a spin.

His pupil, Cadet Officer Elwin Diabler, was able to bale out safely.

Davies is buried in Kirkby Wharfe Churchyard".

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.147 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.24)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.391
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD
5. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/DaviesMP.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 1958 WD350 Leeds UAS RAF 0 Birkin, Selby, North Yorkshire w/o