Incident Piper PA-32-300 VH-PPK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204571

Date:Thursday 1 March 1990
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PPK
MSN: 32-40118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Snake Creek, near Dimbulah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Snake Creek, QLD
Destination airport:Cairns, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft became airborne about three quarters down the airstrip and began to sink shortly after crossing the upwind end of the strip. The left main landing gear contacted the ground and broke off and the aircraft came to rest about 200m from the end of the airstrip.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003050/