| Date: | Sunday 10 December 1989 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-KTC |
| MSN: | 32R-7885125 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Passage Island, TAS -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YMEN |
| Destination airport: | Passage Island, TAS |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the left main landing gear collided with a strip marker tyre that was hidden in the grass, causing the left landing gear to collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198901560 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901560/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28648/aair198901560.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 