| Date: | Wednesday 29 March 1989 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Transavia PL-12 Skyfarmer T-300 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-JSO |
| MSN: | G467 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lilydale, TAS -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Lilydale, TAS |
| Destination airport: | Lilydale, TAS |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, the aircraft began to veer right. The pilot was unable to regain control of the aircraft and the aircraft left the runway and collided with a cattle yard, resulting in substantial damage. A subsequent inspection of the aircraft revealed that the right main gear oleo rod end fitting had failed, resulting in the oleo swinging under the stubwing and jamming the wheel. The pilot was not injured in the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198901540 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901540/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27148/aair198901540.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 July 1978 |
ZK-DVN |
Transfield (NZ) Ltd |
|
Tirohanga, Bay of Plenty 3 |
 |
unk |