Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee VH-EHR, Friday 23 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 March 1990
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EHR
MSN: 25-7405643
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:16km NNE of Tatura, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tatura, VIC
Destination airport:Tatura, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial clean-up run over a crop of tomatoes, which involved flying under a main set of powerlines and a branch line. As he was flying under the branch line, he began to pull up and then realised the aircraft was in the path of a main line. He attempted to go under the line, but the aircraft contacted the line with the rudder, part of which was severed. The pilot then conducted a forced landing in an area which was found to be unsuitable for landing, resulting in further damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199001136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001136/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34232/aair199001136.pdf