Accident Lancair 235 VH-HTD, Friday 23 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 December 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HTD
MSN: N149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ballina Airport (YBNA), Ballina, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YBNA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at Ballina Airport with the left wing fuel tank two thirds full and the right wing fuel tank empty. Shortly after becoming airborne, the aircraft began to roll to the left, likely due to the low airspeed and lateral weight imbalance. The pilot attempted to correct the lateral position of the aircraft using the aileron, but the aircraft stalled and impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198802415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802415/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30445/aair198802415.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 1989 VH-HTD 0 Gold Coast Airport (YBCG), Coolangatta, QLD sub
4 December 1993 VH-HTD 0 Coffs Harbour Airport (YCFS), Coffs Harbour, NSW w/o