Accident Robinson R44 VH-HGX, Wednesday 17 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 January 2018
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Professional Helicopter Services
Registration: VH-HGX
MSN: 0762
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 km south of Ayers Rock Airport, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ayers Rock, NT
Destination airport:Ayers Rock, NT
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, the helicopter experienced a force landing to sand dune terrain and subsequent rollover. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the four occupants onboard were injured, three seriously, and taken to hospitals.

Contributing factors:
- During take-off, the helicopter's rotor RPM steadily decayed due to a likely limited opening of the engine throttle, which resulted in the engine power produced being less than the power required. The reason for the limited opening of the throttle could not be determined.
- Following activation of the low rotor RPM warning, the pilot initially did not apply full throttle and lower the collective lever to avoid a climb, which resulted in the rotor RPM decaying further to a level from which the pilot could not recover.
- While attempting a forced landing, the rotor RPM decayed to an extent that the pilot was unable to arrest the rate of descent sufficiently to prevent a hard landing, resulting in serious injuries to the occupants.

Other factors that increased risk:
- The pilot had inadvertently adopted a practice of running the engine up manually with the governor off during passenger transfers, which increased the risk of an inoperative governor not being detected prior to take-off.
- Professional Helicopter Services did not have a calibration schedule for their passenger scales, which were under-reading. This increased the risk of their helicopters not achieving their expected take-off performance. [Safety Issue]
- The Robinson R44 pilot’s operating handbook low rotor RPM recovery procedure did not include reference to the minimum power airspeed for the helicopter as a consideration, which may assist a pilot to recover from a low rotor RPM condition. [Safety Issue]

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2018-006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2018-01-17/helicopter-crashes-near-uluru-with-four-people-on-board/9337446
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2018/01/17/22/31/helicopter-crash-west-of-yulara-near-uluru
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2018-01-18/uluru-crash-helicopter-rolled-down-sand-dune-after-losing-power/9338342
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2018/aair/ao-2018-006/

Images:

Media: