Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WD351, Sunday 15 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 April 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Liverpool UAS RAF
Registration: WD351
MSN: C1/0289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Down Holland, 3 miles NW of Lydiate, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire (EGOW)
Destination airport:RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire (EGOW)
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WD351: delivered 21/2/1951. RAF Service career was with 25 RFS (Reserve Flying School), 19 RFS, Liverpool UAS (University Air Squadron), 19 RFS (again) before being returned to Liverpool UAS at RAF Woodvale,

Crashed and destroyed 15/4/1956: The aircraft was leading a "tail chase" at approximately 1,500 feet, when it entered a steep, sustained, and maximum-rate turn to port. The angle of bank increased, and the aircraft's nose dropped. The aircraft dived steeply towards the ground, and failed to pull out of its dive at Down Holland, three miles north-west of Lydiate, Lancashire. One of the two crew was killed, the other survived, albeit with severe injuries

Crew of Chipmunk WD351:
Squadron Leader Leslie Jack COOK, RAF (QFI Instructor Pilot and Commanding Officer of Liverpool UAS, aged 31) - killed on active service 15/4/56
Flying Officer J.A.Pinnell, RAF (Student Pilot under instruction) - survived but injured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.179 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 24)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.190
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Downholland
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lydiate