| Date: | Saturday 11 November 1989 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-ETR |
| MSN: | AA1B-0043 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 40km SE of Nowra, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 40km SE of Nowra, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Canberra, ACT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, the pilot realised the engine did not appear to be developing full power. The aircraft became airborne but failed to climb out of ground effect before impacting a fence. The aircraft came to rest on the other side of the fence and was substantially damaged. The pilot was uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198900021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900021/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29712/aair198900021.pdf 