Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C XB-DPX, Tuesday 16 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-DPX
MSN: 25-4717
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tabasco -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster plane force-landed after a technical malfunction. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.diariopresente.mx/tabasco/se-desploma-avioneta-fumigadora-en-tabasco/204382