Accident Cessna T303 Crusader VH-AOV, Sunday 27 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 August 1989
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303 Crusader
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AOV
MSN: T30300020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perth International Airport (YPPH), Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YPKG
Destination airport:YPPH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was taxiing into a parking bay when the left wing collided with the right wingtip of another aircraft in the parking bay on the left-hand side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198900244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900244/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31797/aair198900244.pdf