Accident North American Mustang IV 9581, Sunday 4 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang IV
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 9581
MSN: 122‑40702
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi SE of Woodstock, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Crumlin, ON/420 Sqn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed into a field, hitting treetops and losing part of a wing, after it caught fire in flight. Pilot F/O George Shorey slightly injured.

Sources:

Saskatoon Sar-Phoenix 5 March 1956, p24/16 March 1956, p2
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
CASPIR - RCAF Record Card