This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 June 1970 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | WD355 |
| MSN: | C1/0294 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rufforth Airfield RLG, Wetherby Road, Rufforth, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit hedge recovering from roll at Rufforth, North Yorkshire, 17/6/1970, and Damaged Beyond Repair. Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) and to Church Fenton for Ground Instructional use as 8099M with Yorkshire University Air Squadron. Later to 1955 Squadron ATC at Wells Somerset. The cockpit section survived until at least November 1985
Note: Chipmunk WD335 was civilianised as G-CBAJ, but retained its military markings, complete with erraneous serial "WD355". As can be see from the above, the "real" WD355 crashed in 1970
Sources:
1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
2.
http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/MAMupdate67-2010.pdf 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD 