Other AgustaWestland AW119Ke CC-ACT, Wednesday 17 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 January 2018
Time:c. 02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW119Ke
Owner/operator:FAASA Chile
Registration: CC-ACT
MSN: 14754
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Curanilahue -   Chile
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three helicopters were damaged at Curanilahue due to arson.
Pamphlets of the ORT (Órganos de Resistencia Territorial) were reportedly left behind.

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/chile/2018/01/17/dos-helicopteros-danados-deja-incendio-en-base-la-colcha-de-curanilahue.shtml?google_editors_picks=true

Media: