Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee N6506K, Friday 11 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 July 1952
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Isle Royal Air Service Company
Registration: N6506K
MSN: 772
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Lake Superior, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hancock, MI
Destination airport:Isle Royal, MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing while flying in foggy conditions. Last contact 10 minutes after take-off.

Tauno "Don" Taro (3/31/1925-7/11/1952), of Hancock, MI
John J. Nordman (age 50, -7/11/1952), of Ann Arbor, MI
Lillian May Nordman Seitz (12/4/1892-7/11/1952), of Ypsilanti, MI
Clara Louise Nordman Powell (3/9/1899-7/11/1952), of Flat Rock, MI

Sources:

The Detroit Free Press, Detroit, Michigan, Saturday 7/12/1952: 4, cols. 4-5
The Detroit Free Press, Detroit, Michigan, Sunday 7/13/1952: 5A, col. 1
The Rhinelander Daily News, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, Monday 7/14/1952: 1, col. 3
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada, Tuesday 7/15/1952: 12, col. 6
Lansing State Journal, Lansing, Michigan, Saturday 7/19/1952: 2, col. 4