Incident Republic RC-3 Seabee CF-FJG, Monday 8 April 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CF-FJG
MSN: 825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fraser river Vancouver , BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fraser river Vancouver , BC
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Struck piling on forced landing caused by engine failure due to fuel starvation.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 12 April 1957, p10 (photo) n