Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV DZ382, Monday 29 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ382
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Leuchars, Fife, on the east coast of Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ382: Took off at 10:30 hrs for PR sortie to Oslo, Horten, Kristiansand. 29/03/1943
Returned after approx. half an hour flying with engine trouble. Landing Ok.
Crew: 
F/Sgt (1375401) Ernest Percy Henry PEEK (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (989215) James Henry WILLIAMS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF