This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 July 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk 10 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | FM102 |
| MSN: | 3303 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 32 mi S of Bagotville, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 22 July 1952, six Vampires of 401 Squadron were scrambled to intercept nine 404 Squadron Lancasters during Exercise Signpost. The pilot of Vampire 17024 was attacking Lancaster FM102 from high starboard quarter when he collided mid fuselage of the target aircraft. The Lancaster had taken evasive action to avoid the collision but broke in half and crashed in the heavily forested Laurentian Mountains, approximately 29 miles (48km) south of RCAF Station Bagotville. All six crew members on the Lancaster were killed. The Vampire crashed approximately 32 miles (52km) south of Bagotville killing F/L S.C.Buchanan.
The investigation concluded that in his enthusiasm to press home the attack, the Vampire pilot exceeded the maximum authorized Vampire speed. Due to compressibility, a common high speed problem with the Vampire, he was not able to break off his attack at the authorized 200 yard distance and could not avoid the collision with the Lancaster.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Robert A Gray RAF [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Joseph A Marier RAF [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Corporal Robert G Smith RAF [Killed]
Observer : Flying Officer Edward C W Hutt RAF [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Richard H D Noble RAF [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer James E Macara RAF [Killed]
Associated Pilot : Flight Lieutenant S C Buchanan RAF [Killed]
Sources:
The Montreal Gazette 24 July 1952, p11
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 23 July 1952, p1
Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials & Photographs, 1920-1968
http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-rcafcf/ https://legionmagazine.com/en/2010/06/lancasters-hit-civvy-street-air-force-part-39/ http://www.bombercommandmuseum.ca/lancavro.html#indexfm102 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database