Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F N62769, Wednesday 17 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 January 2018
Time:08:00+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F
Owner/operator:Kingdom Airways LLC
Registration: N62769
MSN: 27-7754010
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mastic Point, North Andros -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Andros Airport (SAQ/MYAN)
Destination airport:Nassau-Paradise Island Airport (PID/MYPI)
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing. ATC advised that after coming into radar contact with Nassau approach control, the aircraft was observed to reverse course heading back to Andros. Shortly after, radar contact was lost.

Around the time of the accident, weather reports obtained from the Meteorological Department forecasted weather conditions to be Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC) in the central Bahamas, however, remnants of a cold front remained in the area. According to other pilots in the airspace around the time of the accident, and other witnesses on the ground, conditions were not favorable for flight under Visual Flight Rules (VFR).

25 Feb 2018: “The aircraft was recovered from waters adjacent to the previous search location by a salvage team with assistance from specialist divers of the Royal Bahamas Defence Force. The wreckage will be taken to the United States, where additional analysis will be conducted by the Air Accident Investigation Department with assistance from specialists provided by the aircraft and engine manufacturers and the National Transportation Safety Board. All major components and parts of the aircraft were recovered.” said Chief Investigator of the Air Accident Investigation Department Delvin Major.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tribune242.com/news/2018/jan/18/breaking-news-small-aircraft-en-route-new-providen/?news=
http://bahamaspress.com/2018/01/17/plane-crash-in-andros-all-passengers-found-dead/
https://www.bahamaslocal.com/newsitem/191213/Breaking__Plane_crash_kills_six_people.html
https://thenassauguardian.com/2018/01/17/police-say-search-continues-for-missing-plane/
https://thenassauguardian.com/2018/02/26/wreckage-of-fatal-plane-crash-recovered/#
http://www.tribune242.com/news/2018/jul/27/initiatives-clamp-down-illegal-flight-operations/
__________________
http://trip-suggest.com/bahamas/north-andros/mastic-point/#about
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=62769
https://www.commonwealthaircraft.com/twin-engine/1977-piper-aztec.html

-----------------------------------------
AAID factual report: https://docs.wixstatic.com/ugd/fbeb16_52a134db92b94180a380f701fb10c989.pdf

AAID Final Report - 25 Pages (Published 31 July, 2018): https://docs.wixstatic.com/ugd/fbeb16_5d7d4685179c4ad586591adc5c79b3e6.pdf

Images:

Media: