Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-GGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204607

Date:Saturday 7 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Central BC Airways
Registration: CF-GGB
MSN: 180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Sioux Lookout, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Toronto, ON
Destination airport:BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off from small lake at Fowler Station. Pilot (36) and passenger (55).

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 9 June 1952, p2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 1953 CF-GBB Central BC Airways 5 Garibaldi north of Squamish, BC w/o