Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C-FCJK, Tuesday 16 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 2018
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FCJK
MSN: 28-5499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Olds-Didsbury Airport (CEA3), Mountain View County, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Olds-Didsbury (CEA3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped power lines at night and subsequently landed at Olds-Didsbury Airport (CEA3) in Mountain View County, Alberta. The airplane sustained apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/calgary/didsbury-olds-plane-clips-power-lines-alberta-1.4491741
AMCAR 153 AMCAR

Location