This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 March 1944 |
| Time: | 16:37 |
| Type: | Cessna Crane I (T-50) |
| Owner/operator: | 3 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 7922 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1.5 mile NE of RCAF Calgary, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Calgary/McCall Field, AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crane RCAF 7922 and Crane RCAF 7676 Two airplane from N°3 SFTS collided over Calgery city. 21/03/1944
Category A damage at Calgary on 21 March 1944, collided with Crane 7676 during landing after formation training. LAC S.N. Rowell, RAAF killed
Crew: Crane RCAF 7922:
LAC (Aus.6068) Stanley Norman ROWELL (pilot u/t) RAAF : killed
Crew :Crane RCAF 7676:
Sgt (R/225247) Edward Charles McINTYRE (pilot) RCAF : killed
Sources:
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 22 March 1944, p6
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000445/#7922 CWGC