Mid-air collision Accident Cessna Crane Mk I (T-50) 7676, Tuesday 21 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1944
Time:
Type:Cessna Crane Mk I (T-50)
Owner/operator:3 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 7676
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 mile NE of RCAF Calgery, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Calgary/McCall Field, AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crane RCAF 7676 and Crane RCAF 7922 Two airplane from N°3 SFTS collided over Calgery city. 21/03/1944
Category A damage at Calgary on 21 March 1944, collided with Crane 7676 during landing after formation training. Sgt E.C. McINTYRE RCAF killed
Crew :Crane RCAF 7676:
Sgt (R/225247) Edward Charles McINTYRE (pilot) RCAF : killed

Crew: Crane RCAF 7922:
LAC (Aus.6068) Stanley Norman ROWELL (pilot u/t) RAAF : killed

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 22 March 1944, p6
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
CWGC