Accident Robinson R22 VH-HIG, Friday 16 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 February 1990
Time:14:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HIG
MSN: 0291
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot realised the helicopter was above the desired approach path on approach to Bankstown Airport and elected to land on a grass surface a short distance from the helipad. The pilot then entered the aircraft into a hover and began to turn left. Whilst doing so, the aircraft reared and the tail skid dug into the surface, causing the aircraft to roll left and strike the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199001965
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001965/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29136/aair199001965.pdf