Incident Grob G-102 VH-WUL, Wednesday 6 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1989
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WUL
MSN: 1477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Keepit, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YKEP
Destination airport:YKEP
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot was seriously injured after a collision with a tree during final approach.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902588/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 December 1994 VH-WUL 0 Lake Keepit Airport (YKEP), Lake Keepit, NSW sub