| Date: | Sunday 3 September 1989 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | AESL Airtourer Super 150 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-AHW |
| MSN: | A543 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grafton, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YSGR |
| Destination airport: | YSGR |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was returning to South Grafton Airstrip from an aerobatic flying exercise when it crashed into the Clarence River after the pilot became incapacitated. An autopsy revealed that the pilot had died as a result of myocardial ischaemia.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903804/ 