Incident Cessna 172M VH-MGZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204628

Date:Saturday 12 August 1989
Time:12:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MGZ
MSN: 17266694
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mills Cross, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Canberra, ACT
Destination airport:Canberra, ACT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's engine failed to respond when the student pilot tried to re-open the throttle. The instructor took control of the aircraft and attempted to regain engine power but was unsuccessful. He then attempted to conduct a forced landing in a waterlogged paddock, however on short final approach the aircraft was found to be undershooting the landing site and was heading towards a fence. He then tried to balloon the aircraft over the fence but was unsuccessful and the aircraft's nose gear collided with the fence and the aircraft landed heavily and came to rest inverted. The student pilot and instructor were able to vacate the overturned aircraft uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900015/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30197/aair198900015.pdf