Accident Cessna U206G Stationair II VH-PJY, Saturday 17 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 February 1990
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PJY
MSN: U206-05120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Koolan Island Airport, Koolan Island, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YDBY
Destination airport:Koolan Island Airport (YKLI)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered a loss of control during the landing roll at Koolan Island and came to rest partially off the airstrip with its right wingtip touching the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199000077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000077/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30693/aair199000077.pdf