This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 June 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | AT189 |
| MSN: | EQ-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - Servel 1km NW Lannion -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Balderton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft crashed Servel 1km NW Lannion. Cause not known.
Crew
Pilot:J/7321 Fg Off Stanley Joseph Beranek RCAF - Bayeux War Cemetery VIII. C. 9.
Observer:929949 Sgt Alfred Edward Charles Squires - Bayeux War Cemetery VIII. C. 6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1104295 Sgt Edward Victor Conwell - Bayeux War Cemetery VIII. C. 15.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:956676 Sgt Donald Haddock - Bayeux War Cemetery VIII. C. 14.
Sources:
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3565 CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942