Accident AgustaWestland AW109SP A6-FLP, Monday 15 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 December 2014
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW109SP
Owner/operator:Falcon Aviation Services (FAS)
Registration: A6-FLP
MSN: 22240
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW207C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emirates Palace Hotel Heliport -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Emirates Palace Hotel Heliport
Destination airport:Al Marmum Farm
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15 December 2014, an AgustaWestland AW109SP helicopter, registration A6-FLP, owned by Falcon Aviation Services (FAS) was scheduled to operate a VIP flight from Emirates Palace Hotel, Abu Dhabi, to Al Marmum Farm, the United Arab Emirates.
At the time that the flight reservation was made, no information was provided to FAS regarding the names, number, or weight of the passengers. Later on, information that the aircraft would be occupied with six passengers was available to the flight crew.
The boarding of the passengers was conducted by the VIP security personnel and was not supervised by the flight crew during which, The Safety Pilot (SP) was prevented from observing the passenger cabin.
As the aircraft hovered over the sloping ground, there was an over-torque warning and the Captain lowered the collective slightly, followed by increasing power by the Captain. Another over-torque warning was noticed and the rotor speed was rapidly decreasing. The aircraft descended rapidly and impacted a road running between the two final approach and take-off areas (FATO), beyond the sloping ground.

The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines cause of the Accident was the attempted takeoff at an Aircraft weight which exceeded the approved maximum take-off weight (MTOW).
The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines the following contributing factors to the Accident:
(a) Failure of the flight crew to acquire the passenger information necessary to ensure that the flight would be conducted within the certified operational and technical parameters of the Aircraft.
(b) The failure of the crew to control the passenger boarding process and to take appropriate action when it was observed that the maximum allowable number of passengers had been exceeded.
(c) The operator’s lack of policy designed to mitigate the particular risks associated with VIP operations

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/ePublication/admin/iradmin/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/112/2014-2014%20-%20Final%20Report,%20AIFN-0020-2014,%20A6-FLP%20Accident.pdf
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/aw109-overweight-vip-stress/

Images:

Photo(c): GCAA